Program 2020

Links to the online video conference will be sent by email to registered attendees. All times are Eastern time zone.

Wednesday, Oct 21, 2020

10:50 am: Welcome

11:00 am: Consensus

  • Streamlet: Textbook Streamlined Blockchains, Benjamin Y Chan, Elaine Shi (Cornell University)
  • Single Secret Leader Election, Dan Boneh, Saba Eskandarian (Stanford University); Lucjan Hanzlik (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Stanford University); Nicola Greco (Protocol Labs)
  • Wendy, the Good Little Fairness Widget – Achieving Order Fairness for Blockchains, Klaus Kursawe (Vega)

12:10 pm: Economics

  • How to Pick Your Friends – A Game Theoretic Approach to P2P Overlay Construction, Saar Tochner, Aviv Zohar (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Defending Against Malicious Reorgs in Tezos Proof-of-Stake, Michael Neuder, Daniel J. Moroz, Rithvik Rao, David C. Parkes (Harvard University)
  • Stablecoins: Economic Foundations and Risk-based Models, Ariah Klages-Mundt (Cornell University); Dominik Harz, Lewis Gudgeon (Imperial College London); Jun-You Liu, Andreea Minca (Cornell University)

1:20 pm: Invited Speaker

  • Dahlia Malkhi (Novi and Libra): The Technical Road to Libra and Beyond

Thursday, October 22, 2020

11:00 am Economics II

  • Improved Price Oracles: Constant Function Market Makers, Guillermo Angeris (Stanford University); Tarun Chitra (Gauntlet)
  • DeFi Protocols for Loanable Funds: Interest Rates, Liquidity and Market Efficiency, Lewis Gudgeon, Sam Maximilian Werner, Daniel Perez, William J. Knottenbelt (Imperial CollegeLondon)
  • Efficient MDP Analysis for Selfish-Mining in Blockchains, Roi Bar Zur (Technion); Ittay Eyal (Technion, VMware); Aviv Tamar (Technion)

12:10 pm Implementation

  • A Gas-Efficient Superlight Bitcoin Client in Solidity, Stelios Daveas (University of Athens); Kostis Karantias (IOHK); Aggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh,IOHK); Dionysis Zindros (University of Athens, IOHK)
  • SmartOTPs: An Air-Gapped 2-Factor Authentication for Smart-Contract Wallets, Ivan Homoliak (Brno University of Technology & Singapore University of Technology and Design); Dominik Breitenbacher, Ondrej Hujnak (Brno University of Technology); Pieter Hartel (University of Twente); Alexander Binder, Pawel Szalachowski (Singapore University of Technology and Design)
  • FastPay: High-Performance Byzantine Fault Tolerant Settlement, Mathieu Baudet (Facebook Novi); George Danezis, Albert Sonnino (Facebook Novi / University CollegeLondon)

1:20 pm Consensus II

  • Asynchronous Byzantine Agreement in Incomplete Networks, Ye Wang, Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich)
  • Winkle: Foiling Long-Range Attacks in Proof-of-Stake Systems, Sarah Azouvi (University College London); George Danezis (Facebook Calibra/University CollegeLondon); Valeria Nikolaenko (Facebook Calibra)

Friday, October 23, 2020

11:00 am Attacks

  • Flood & Loot: A Systemic Attack On The Lightning Network, Jona Harris, Aviv Zohar (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Counting Down Thunder: Timing Attacks on Privacy in Payment Channel Networks, Elias Rohrer, Florian Tschorsch (Technical University of Berlin)
  • Route Hijacking and DoS in Off-Chain Networks, Saar Tochner (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem); Aviv Zohar (Hebrew University of Jerusalem);Stefan Schmid (Faculty of Computer Science, University of Vienna)

12:10 pm Applications

  • Encrypted Blockchain Databases, Daniel Adkins, Archita Agarwal, Seny Kamara (Brown University); Tarik Moataz (Aroki Systems)
  • Privacy-preserving auditable token payments in a permissioned blockchain system, Elli Androulaki (IBM Research); Jan Camenisch (DFINITY); Angelo De Caro (IBM Research);Maria Dubovitskaya (DFINITY); Kaoutar Elkhiyaoui (IBM Research); Bjoern Tackmann (DFINITY)